QReferate - referate pentru educatia ta.
Referatele noastre - sursa ta de inspiratie! Referate oferite gratuit, lucrari si proiecte cu imagini si grafice. Fiecare referat, proiect sau comentariu il poti downloada rapid si il poti folosi pentru temele tale de acasa.



AdministratieAlimentatieArta culturaAsistenta socialaAstronomie
BiologieChimieComunicareConstructiiCosmetica
DesenDiverseDreptEconomieEngleza
FilozofieFizicaFrancezaGeografieGermana
InformaticaIstorieLatinaManagementMarketing
MatematicaMecanicaMedicinaPedagogiePsihologie
RomanaStiinte politiceTransporturiTurism
Esti aici: Qreferat » Referate romana

Limba engleza - Test grila








Limba engleza - Test grila


MULTIPLE CHOICE





1. Choose the correct answer:

A/An . . . . is a writ issued by a court of justice requiring a person to appear before the court at a specified time.

a.

invocation

b.

order

c.

subpoena

d.

warrant



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


2.

Choose the correct answer:

A/An . . . . is a written statement which is signed and sworn before a solicitor and which can then be used as evidence in court hearings.

a.

injunction

b.

affidavit

c.

indictment

d.

warrant



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


3. Choose the correct answer:

The writ ordering a person to be brought before a court or judge, so that the court may ascertain whether his detention is lawful is called . . . . . . . . .

a.

certiorari

b.

Habeas Corpus

c.

capias

d.

ratio legis



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


4. Choose the correct answer:

The application of the writ of Habeas Corpus, also called the Great Writ:

a.

has never been suspended throughout United States history.

b.

has been suspended during times of war (the Civil War) and national crisis.

c.

has been suspended whenever the newly elected president of the United States so decided.



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


5. Chose the correct definition:

An amendment is . . . . . . . .

a.

an official approval of something which then becomes legally binding.

b.

a formal proposal to be discussed and voted on in a debate or meeting.

c.

an addition, alteration or improvement to a motion or document.

d.

a decision made by a judge or magistrate.



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


6. Choose the correct answer:

A/An . . . . . is a written statement of the details of the crime with which someone is charged in the Court.

a.

complaint

b.

allegation

c.

verdict

d.

indictment



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


7. Choose the correct answer:

As a general rule, with the exception of minors, mentally disordered persons and drunken persons, all natural persons have full contractual . . . . .

a.

intention

b.

consideration

c.

capacity

d.

acceptance



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


8. Choose the correct answer:

If a product . . . .. suit is contested, the defendant’s response is usually to argue that the product was free of defects.

a.

industrial

b.

palimony

c.

unreliability

d.

liability



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


9. Choose the correct answer:

David Frank had to pay heavy .. to his former employer, plus additional legal costs.

a.

damages

b.

remedy

c.

charges

d.

damage



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


10. Choose the correct answer:

A ‘.. contract’ includes any contract enforceable under statutory or common law.

a.

good faith

b.

lawful

c.

witnessed

d.

trustworthy



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


11. Choose the correct answer:

The First Amendment protects the . of the press in the U.S. of America.

a.

emancipation

b.

deliverance

c.

release

d.

freedom



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


12. Choose the ocrrect answer:

The reporter was called to testify before a .. concerning his knowledge of the drug activities reported in his articles.

a.

great jury;

b.

large jury;

c.

majestic jury;

d.

grand jury.



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


13. Choose the correct answer:

An order from a higher court demanding that a lower court send up the record of a case for review is called . .

a.

indictment;

b.

subpoena;

c.

certiorari;

d.

Habeas Corpus.



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


14. Choose the correct legal collocation:

a.

to allow certiorari;

b.

to give certiorari;

c.

to present certiorari;

d.

to grant certiorari.



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


15. In the sentence: No cruel punishments shall be inflicted upon the prisoners. the verb to inflict means:

a.

to cause something painful or unpleasant to be suffered by someone else;

b.

to cause extreme physical pain to someone in order to extract information.

c.

to harm someone without any reason.



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


16. In the sentence: The rights presented in the Constitution shall not be construed. the verb to construe means:

a.

to comment upon the meaning of something.

b.

to misunderstand the meaning of something;

c.

to interpret the meaning of something.



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


17. In the sentence: The news about the NSA’s eavesdropping programs, the verb to eavesdrop means:

a.

to let one’s ears drop;

b.

to listen secretly to the private conversation of others;

c.

to whisper secrets to someone’s ear.



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


18. In the sentence: The federal government has vowed to prosecute, the verb to vow means:

a.

to pledge, promise, or undertake solemnly;

b.

to pronounce a vowel;

c.

to take a solemn oath.



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


19. In the sentence: The government must prove beyond any reasonable doubt that, the phrase beyond any reasonable doubt means:

a.

giving someone the benefit of the doubt;

b.

beyond any suspicion of guilt;

c.

almost certain proof needed to convict a person in a criminal case.



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


20. In the phrase: obtaining information respecting the national defense, the word respecting means:

a.

regarding, concerning;

b.

obeying, not violating;

c.

showing or having respect for.



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


21. In the sentence: To convict a person for disclosing classified information, the expression to disclose information means:

a.

to make information known;

b.

to receive money in exchange of information;

c.

to look for more information.



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


22. In the sentence: The FCS will forfeit the assets of those engaged in federal crimes. the verb to forfeit means:

a.

to sell something at a lower price;

b.

to confiscate something as a penalty for an offence, breach of contract;

c.

to destroy or damage something by an act of vandalism.



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


23. In the sentence: Many organizations defraud the public and private health care systems. the verb to defraud means:

a.

to destroy or damage something especially by secret means;

b.

to legally provide or obtain funds, capital, or credit for something;

c.

to illegally obtain money, rights, property (from someone) by fraud.



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


24. In the sentence: The ITADA amended the fraud chapter of title 18 of the United States Code . , the verb to amend means:

a.

to alter or revise (legislation, a constitution, etc.) by formal procedure;

b.

to make someone pay a certain amount of money exacted as a penalty;

c.

to judge (something) with disapproval; censure.



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


25. In the sentence: Identity fraud involves the misappropriation of another person's personal identifying information . , the verb to misappropriate means:

a.

to have as one's property/to own;

b.

to appropriate for a wrong or dishonest use/to embezzle or steal smth;

c.

to give (a person) wrong directions or instructions.



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


26. In the sentence: Criminals use this information to run up debts on another person's account . , the expression to run up debts means:

a.

to get rid of one’s debts by running;

b.

to pay back one’s debts;

c.

to amass/accumulate or incur debts.



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


27. In the sentence: Criminals use this information to take over existing financial accounts., the expression to take over means:

a.

to cancel the validity of / abolish;

b.

to assume the control or management of;

c.

to examine / investigate smth for accuracy.



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


28. In the phrase: to provide an appropriate penalty for each offense . , the word penalty means:

a.

a handicap awarded against a player or team for illegal play, such as a free shot at goal by the opposing team, loss of points, etc;

b.

loss, suffering, or other unfortunate result of one's own action, error;

c.

a legal or official punishment, such as a term of imprisonment.



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


29. In the sentence: In exchange for kickbacks, some patients undergo unwarranted medical procedures, the word kickbacks means:

a.

money given to a person to ensure that something is kept secret;

b.

money to be paid as compensation to a person for injury, loss, etc;

c.

money or valuables used as a bribe;

d.

illegal commission paid to someone who helps in a business deal.



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


30. In the sentence: Without an indictment from a grand jury, prosecutors cannot bring charges against an individual. the legal term indictment means:

a.

acquittal;

b.

an official written statement accusing someone of a crime or an offence;

c.

an informal statement saying that someone is guilty of a crime;

d.

allegation.



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


31. In the sentence: The U.S. Supreme Court agreed to hear Branzburg’s cases. the verb to hear means:

a.

to accidentally listen to what someone is saying;

b.

to listen to what the plaintiff has to say;

c.

to listen to all the facts in a case in a court of law in order to make a legal decision.



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


32. In the sentence: Judge Hayes states that the freedom of the press is not above the law. the phrase to be above the law means:

a.

not to have to obey the law;

b.

to obey the law;

c.

to criticize the law;

d.

to enforce the law.



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


33. In the sentence: The third lawyer rebutted some of the allegations contained in the notice. the verb to rebut means:

a.

to prove that the statements are wrong, offering convincing arguments;

b.

to support the statements with convincing arguments;

c.

to deny the allegations, without offering convincing arguments.



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


34. Choose the synonymous term for the adjective counterfeit, considering the following examples: counterfeit documents/notes:

a.

forged

b.

embezzled

c.

illegal

d.

fraudulent



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


35. Choose the correct answer:

PIN is the abbreviation of . . . . . . . . . . .

a.

Personal Identity Name;

b.

Personal Identification Number;

c.

Personal Information Number.



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


36. Choose the English equivalent for the Latin legal phrase nolle prosequi:

a.

‘do not follow’ criminals: interdiction issued by the Court to police officers;

b.

‘do not pursue’: power used by the Attorney-General to stop a criminal trial;

c.

‘do not release criminals from prison’.



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


37. Choose the English equivalent for the Latin legal phrase quid pro quo:

a.

‘one thing for another’: action done in return for something done or promised;

b.

with the authority of /on behalf of;

c.

‘because of lack of care’: decision wrongly made by a court (which does not therefore set a precedent).



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


38. In the sentence: The taxpayer does not have locus standi in this court. the Latin phrase locus standi means:

a.

‘place to stay’: right to witness a trial in a court of law;

b.

‘place of the seal’: used to show where to put the seal on a document;

c.

‘place to stand’: right to appear and be heard in a court.



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


39. In the sentence: The same ratio legis is found in the laws of continental European countries. the Latin phrase ratio legis means:

a.

‘reason for deciding’: main part of a court judgment setting out the legal principles applicable to the case;

b.

‘reason of the law’: the principle behind a law;

c.

‘reason of the court’: the argument the court has for the final ruling in a case.



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


40. In the sentence: A writ ne exeat regno can be issued to prevent the embezzler from leaving the country. the Latin phrase ne exeat regno means:

a.

‘do not leave the country’: interdiction addressed to a debtor that is being prosecuted;

b.

‘do not pursue’: power used by the Attorney-General to stop a criminal trial;

c.

‘do not leave the house’: interdiction addressed to an offender placed under house arrest.



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


41. In the sentence: The secretary signed per pro the manager. the Latin phrase per pro means:

a.

the person who signs at the foot of a document;

b.

with the authority of /on behalf of;

c.

forging the signature of a superior in his/her absence.



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


42. In the sentence: For further information, see the documents listed hereunder. the text reference word hereunder means:

a.

at the bottom of a document;

b.

under the signature of the person who signs the documents;

c.

under this heading or below this phrase.



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


43. In the sentence: This case will henceforth be known under the name of State vs. Johnson. the text reference word henceforth means:

a.

from this time on;

b.

stated later in this document;

c.

according to this document.



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


44. In the sentence: The case proceeded notwithstanding the objections of the defendant. the text reference word notwithstanding means:

a.

consequently;

b.

in spite of;

c.

by whatever means.



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


45. In the sentence: In criminal law, mens rea is usually one of the necessary elements of a crime. the Latin term mens rea means:

a.

‘good will’: a feeling of benevolence, approval, and kindly interest;

b.

‘wilful misconduct’: behaviour which may harm someone and which is known to be wrong;

c.

‘guilty mind’: mental state required to be guilty of committing a crime.



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


46. In the sentence: He got an injunction preventing the company from selling his car. the

legal term injunction means:

a.

act of bringing someone to court to answer a charge;

b.

ban or written court order, telling someone not to do something;

c.

court order compelling someone to stop doing something or not to do something.



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


47. In the sentence: If a contract isn’t signed by both parties, is it legally binding? the legal term binding means:

a.

which legally forces someone to do something;

b.

which is acceptable because it is true;

c.

which is open to negotiation.



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


48. Choose the correct answer:

Amendment IV of the Constitution of the United States of America prohibits:

a.

the security of people’s lives, houses, papers and effects;

b.

any unauthorized searches and seizures without a valid warrant, legally issued for a specific purpose;

c.

people’s rights to offer resistance to having their houses searched without a valid warrant.



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


49. Choose the correct answer:

Amendment V of the Constitution of the United States of America stipulates that:

a.

no person shall be held responsible for a crime without the right to speak in front of the Grand Jury;

b.

no person shall be forced to answer for a crime in front of the Grand Jury;

c.

no person shall be kept in custody without an indictment of a Grand Jury.



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


50. Choose the correct answer:

Amendment IX of the Constitution of the United States of America says that:

a.

the rights stipulated in the Constitution can be interpreted and applied as everyone pleases;

b.

the rights stipulated in the Constitution shall not be misconstrued so as to undermine others that people hold dear;

c.

the rights stipulated in the Constitution can always be amended in accordance with the old ones that people treasure.



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


51. Choose the correct verbal tense:

If participants . . . . . . any problems with the monitoring equipment, they must notify officers immediately.

a.

will experience

b.

experience

c.

experiences

d.

would experience



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


52. Choose the correct verbal tense:

If the defendant has a prior criminal record, his sentence . . . . . . harsher.

a.

will be

b.

is

c.

would be

d.

should be



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


53. Choose the correct verbal tense:

A grand jury decides if there . . a probable cause to indict (accuse) individuals or corporations on criminal charges based upon the evidence presented.

a.

will be

b.

has been

c.

is

d.

would be



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


54. Choose the correct answer:

If a person . . . . that he/she has been wrongfully imprisoned, he/she . . . . . . the right to challenge the legality of their confinement.

a.

believe, will have

b.

will believe, may have

c.

believes, may have

d.

has believed, will have



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


55. Choose the correct verbal tense:

If the writ of habeas corpus . . . . . . , the prisoner will be brought into court.

a.

will be issued

b.

is issued

c.

had been issued

d.

were issued



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


56. Choose the correct answer:

If, after hearing both sides, the court . . . that the grounds for the confinement are illegal, the petitioner . . . . . . .

a.

finds, is released

b.

will find, is released

c.

has found, had been released

d.

found, will be released



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


57. Choose the correct answer:

If I had known what an open-ended question is, I . . . . . . . my last exam.

a.

will pass

b.

would pass

c.

will have passed

d.

would have passed



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


58. Choose the correct answer:

If you were such a good lawyer, your arguments . . . . . . . in the present situation.

a.

will hold up

b.

would hold up

c.

would held up

d.

would had held up



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


59. Choose the correct answer:

If you . . the devil’s advocate and . . . . some exceptions to the lawyers’ argument,

we could have won our last case.

a.

have played, (have) found

b.

play, find

c.

would have played, (would have) found

d.

had played, (had) found



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


60. Choose the correct answer:

If you . . . journalists covering the Supreme Court, what would you write in a murder case article?

a.

are

b.

were

c.

had been

d.

have been



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


61. Choose the correct answer:

If the defendant were found guilty, the jury . . . . . . . the appropriate sentence, a life term or death.

a.

will then determine

b.

would then determine

c.

might then determine

d.

would then have determined



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


62. Choose the correct verbal tense:

If the sentence of death for rape . . . the Eighth Amendment, the rapist may receive a life sentence.

a.

violates

b.

is violated

c.

will violate

d.

has violated



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


63. Choose the correct answer:

Judges . . . the authority to hold journalists in contempt of court, if reporters . . to comply with an order to reveal the identity of unnamed sources.

a.

had, refused

b.

have, refuse

c.

have, would refuse

d.

have, will have refused



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


64. Choose the correct answer:

If the grand jury . . . . . its proceedings in secret, requiring a journalist to reveal confidential sources would have been considered prosecutorial abuse.

a.

had conducted

b.

has conducted

c.

conducted

d.

would have conducted



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


65. Choose the correct answer:

If a journalist’s source is engaged in illegal activities and . . . that the journalist could be required to identify him/her, the source . . . . hesitant to talk.

a.

knew, would be

b.

knows, will be

c.

is known, will be

d.

will know, will be



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


66. Choose the correct answer:

If reporters . . . . . . to identify their confidential sources before a grand jury, the press will not truly be free.

a.

will be forced

b.

must be forced

c.

are forced

d.

can be forced



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


67. Choose the correct answer:

Unless you . . . . . things out, we shall have to go to court.

a.

don’t work

b.

work

c.

will work

d.

won’t work



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


68. Choose the correct answer:

If the pedestrian . . . . . . . by a policeman, the former should have made a complaint to the nearest police station.

a.

had been assaulted

b.

is assaulted

c.

will be assaulted

d.

is to be assaulted



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


69. Choose the correct answer:

If the journalist’s story . . . . . criminal activity, he would have reported it.

a.

has involved

b.

involves

c.

had involved

d.

will involve



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


70. Choose the correct answer:

If a prosecutor . . . . . . . a grand jury investigation in bad faith, journalists might have a right to refuse to reveal their sources.

a.

were conducting

b.

is conducting

c.

had been conducting

d.

will be conducting



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


71. Choose the correct answer:

If the students enrolled in the Journalism class hadn’t chosen eye-catching titles for their articles, nobody them.

a.

will read

b.

wouldn’t have read

c.

has read

d.

would have read



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


72. Choose the correct answer:

If the teacher . the articles from being published in the paper, the students wouldn’t have brought suit to the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri.

a.

hadn’t prohibited

b.

hasn’t prohibited

c.

wouldn’t have brought

d.

prohibited



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


73. Choose the correct answer:

The hacker who has taken upon himself to pry about in personal e-mails will be prosecuted if they . .. hard evidence against him.

a.

find

b.

will find

c.

will have found

d.

finds



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


74. Choose the correct answer:

Tom wouldn’t have hidden the murder weapon if he . innocent.

a.

would have been

b.

had been

c.

has been

d.

would be



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


75. Choose the correct answer:

You a chance to enjoy your freedom if your previous conduct had been better.

a.

might have had

b.

might had

c.

might had had

d.

might has



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


76. Choose the correct answer:

You could have served your sentence in less than three weeks if you . to 100 hour community work.

a.

have been sentenced

b.

had been sentenced

c.

would be sentenced

d.

were sentenced



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


77. Choose the corresponding main clause to match the following if clause:

. if the school newspaper were written by members of an extracurricular club?

a.

The ruling in that case would have been different

b.

Would the ruling in that case have been different

c.

Will the ruling in that case have been different

d.

The ruling in that case will have been different



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


78. Choose the correct answer:

Tom will be released to the community if the Court . that he is eligible for the home confinement program.

a.

will decide

b.

decide

c.

decides

d.

would decide



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


79. Choose the correct answer:

The press cannot truly be free unless it .. at liberty to report on stories of public interest, i.e. the drug crisis.

a.

is not

b.

is

c.

will be

d.

will not be



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


80. Choose the correct answer:

If reporters have to identify their confidential sources before a grand jury, they . . stories of public interest.

a.

will not be able to publish

b.

will be able not to publish

c.

wouldn’t have been able to publish

d.

would have been able not to publish



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


81. Choose the correct answer:

If a reporter is forced to reveal his sources, law enforcement . a few criminals.

a.

is being able to apprehend

b.

may be to apprehend

c.

may be able to apprehend

d.

be able to apprehend



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


82. Choose the correct answer:

. certiorari . by a higher court, it means that the justices have decided to let the lower court’s decision stand.

a.

If . is denied

b.

Unless . is denied

c.

If . is not denied

d.

Unless . is not denied



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


83. Choose the correct answer:

You had better .. your crimes right now, when you still have a chance.

a.

to confess

b.

confessing

c.

confess

d.

have confessed



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


84. Choose the correct answer:

I would rather . the rest of my life in jail than confess to a crime I did not commit.

a.

spend

b.

to spend

c.

spending

d.

spent



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


85. Choose the correct answer:

The snitch made me .. my rape charges, threatening me with a gun.

a.

to drop

b.

drop

c.

dropping

d.

to have dropped



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


86. Choose the correct answer:

The end justifies the means; after all, he didn’t let me . which option was the best for my difficult situation.

a.

decide

b.

deciding

c.

to decide

d.

being to decide



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


87. Choose the correct answer:

Let’s just . for the rest of the afternoon!

a.

recessing

b.

to recess

c.

to have recessed

d.

recess



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


88. Choose the correct answer:

Why not .. your case later, when we have further information.

a.

to discuss

b.

shall we discuss

c.

discuss

d.

discussing



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


89. Choose the correct answer:

He is far too unexperienced . . . . . to chief justice.

a.

to being promoted

b.

to be promoted

c.

to has been promoted

d.

being promoted



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


90. Choose the correct answer:

The police are said . . . . . . . . on this case for many months, without any results so far.

a.

to be working

b.

to have been working

c.

to had worked

d.

to being working



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


91. Choose the correct answer:

Though my parole officer is skilled at interviewing, counselling and assessing human

behaviour, he doesn’t appear . their opinion on this matter.

a.

sharing

b.

to share

c.

to being sharing

d.

share



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


92. Choose the correct answer:

Apparently, professional criminals tend . . . . . to the scene of the crime.

a.

to have returned

b.

returning

c.

to be returned

d.

to return



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


93. Choose the correct answer:

The Court is thought . unjustly . . . him to 10 years in prison, without any possibility

of parole.

a.

to . . sentence

b.

to have . sentenced

c.

to having . sentenced

d.

to being . sentenced



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


94. Choose the correct answer:

Several high-security measures need . . . . . . before hearing the witnesses.

a.

be taken

b.

taken

c.

to be taken

d.

to have been taken



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


95. Choose the correct answer:

He recommended us . . . an appeal as soon as the verdict was pronounced.

a.

to make

b.

making

c.

to have made

d.

make



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


96. Choose the correct answer:

We are sure that he didn’t mean . . . . perjury; he was just too afraid . . . . the truth.

a.

committing, to tell

b.

to commit, to tell

c.

to have committed, telling

d.

commit, to be telling



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


97. Choose the correct answer:

They made him . . . under duress, without allowing his lawyer . present during the

cross-examination.

a.

to speak, to be

b.

speaking, being

c.

to be speaking, to be

d.

speak, to be



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


98. Choose the correct answer:

I hate . . . . . you but our witness seems . . . . . . . it after all.

a.

to interrupt, to have made

b.

interrupting, to make

c.

to interrupting, to have made

d.

interrupt, to make



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


99. Choose the correct answer:

Everybody hates .  law expenses, especially when they have exceeded all expectations.

a.

to pay

b.

paying

c.

to be paid

d.

to be paying



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


100. Choose the correct answer:

I look forward to .you in Court! We shall settle things then.

a.

seeing

b.

see

c.

have seen

d.

saw



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


101. Choose the correct answer:

‘Find me a good lawyer! I don’t want to risk the rest of my life in jail.’

a.

spending

b.

to spend

c.

having spended

d.

spend



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


102. Choose the correct answer:

I advised him .. to court and accuse him of conspiracy crimes against humanity.

a.

to go

b.

going

c.

to going

d.

to have gone



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


103. Choose the correct answer:

She decided to drop all the charges, .. of first-degree murder.

a.

lest he should be accused

b.

so that he may be accused

c.

lest he should not be accused

d.

for fear he is accused



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


104. Choose the correct answer:

My lawyer suggested that I . online legal advice a long time ago.

a.

had taken

b.

should have taken

c.

could take

d.

should take



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


105. Choose the correct answer:

The judge required that the bailiff the defendant, who will sit in the dock.

a.

shall call

b.

must call

c.

should call

d.

had called



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


106. Choose the correct answer:

‘Shall we proceed? It’s no use . for the defence witness who has contradicted his previous testimony!’

a.

to wait

b.

having to wait

c.

waiting

d.

wait



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


107. Choose the correct answer:

‘I’m sorry Your Honour, but I can’ t help .. when I speak about my deceased son.’

a.

crying

b.

not to cry

c.

not crying

d.

cry



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


108. Choose the correct answer:

They arrived home that the house had been burgled.

a.

finding

b.

having found

c.

to find

d.

to have found



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


109. Choose the correct answer:

Despite jailed for drug crimes five years ago, he has just been taken into custody for the same count.

a.

to have been

b.

having been

c.

to being

d.

having to be



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


110. Choose the correct answer:

British Airways regret that the flight BA 541 from Paris has been cancelled.

a.

announcing

b.

having announced

c.

to announce

d.

announce



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


111. Choose the correct answer:

He couldn’t help . that the defendant showed no remorse for his actions.

a.

not to notice

b.

not having noticed

c.

noticing

d.

notice



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


112. Choose the correct answer:

The state judge allowed him his court-appointed lawyers and represent himself at trial.

a.

to fire

b.

firing

c.

to have fired

d.

fire



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


113. Choose the correct answer:

I suggest . upon the case after the respondent’s rebuttal.

a.

to deliberate

b.

deliberating

c.

to be deliberating

d.

deliberate



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


114. Choose the correct answer:

The judge admitted bribe from one of his defendants months before the trial.

a.

to take

b.

to be taking

c.

having taken

d.

having took



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


115. Choose the correct answer:

He finds it hard the corrupt system of justice in this third world country.

a.

enduring

b.

to endure

c.

having endured

d.

for him to endure



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


116. Choose the correct answer:

He has been charged with . and malicious destruction of property and has been taken into custody.

a.

tresapass

b.

trespassing

c.

tresspassing

d.

to trespass



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


117. Choose the correct answer:

The defendant admitted . . . . . .. in the building at the time of the robbery, but

denied the security guard.

a.

to have been, to have shot

b.

to be, to shoot

c.

having been, having shot

d.

to having been, having shoot



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


118. Choose the correct answer:

It surprises me .. that he has been accused of money laundering.

a.

hearing

b.

to have heard

c.

to hear

d.

being heard



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


119. Choose the correct answer:

The solicitor advised his client .. the affidavit which could then be used as evidence in court hearings.

a.

to sign

b.

to have signed

c.

signing

d.

sign



ANS:  A



PTS:   1




120. Choose the correct answer:

Would you mind .. a close-up photograph of the crime-scene before tagging each item of evidence?

a.

to take

b.

take

c.

being taken

d.

taking



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


121. Choose the correct answer:

The investigator ordered that all unauthorized persons such as newspaper reporters or television crews well away from the crime-scene.

a.

shall be kept

b.

will be kept

c.

should be kept

d.

being kept



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


122. Choose the correct answer:

On being cross-examined, her husband strongly denied . . . . . . a gun at her.

a.

to have pointed

b.

having pointed

c.

to point

d.

being pointed



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


123. Choose the correct answer:

We keep . . . . the law-makers that new laws should be instituted against  public corruption.

a.

telling

b.

to be telling

c.

being told

d.

having tell



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


124. Choose the correct answer:

All foreigners complain that they are not used to . . . on the left side of the road.

a.

drive

b.

have to drive

c.

driving

d.

having driven



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


125. Choose the correct answer:

I’d rather you . . . . . . my prior criminal record to your parents when I ask for your hand in marriage.

a.

don’t mention

b.

didn’t mention

c.

aren’t mentioning

d.

won’t mention



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


126. Choose the correct answer:

If only you . . . . . . me earlier about your previous conviction!

a.

inform

b.

had informed

c.

informed

d.

informing



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


127. Choose the correct answer:

Even if they . . . willing to testify against him, the sentence would have remained the same.

a.

were

b.

are

c.

having been

d.

had been



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


128. Choose the correct answer:

It’s time they . . . . . with a solution against international extradition.

a.

came up

b.

had come

c.

will come up

d.

should come up



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


129. Choose the correct answer:

He was so anxious to leave the court room as if he . . . . convicted to a life-time in jail.

a.

has been

b.

had been

c.

were

d.

having been



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


130. Choose the correct answer:

I wish the police . . . . . all the witnesses under the witness protection program; now it’s too late for this!

a.

placed

b.

had placed

c.

should place

d.

to place



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


131. Choose the correct answer:

Suppose you . . . . . of espionage, what would you do to defend yourself?

a.

are accused

b.

should be accused

c.

were accused

d.

are being accused



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


132. Choose the correct answer:

It’s high time somebody . . . him of bankruptcy fraud crimes!

a.

suspected

b.

had suspected

c.

should suspect

d.

suspect



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


133. Choose the correct answer:

If only they . . . . more resources to taking care of their clients!

a.

investing

b.

have been investing

c.

should invest

d.

were investing



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


134. Choose the correct answer:

Suppose the court you to testify against your friend, what would you do?

a.

summons

b.

will summon

c.

summoned

d.

should summoned



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


135. Choose the correct answer:

The jury would rather the defendant . deceptive on the polygraph test the previous week.

a.

hadn’t been

b.

weren’t

c.

wouldn’t have been

d.

having been



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


136. Choose the correct answer:

She wishes the opposing lawyer .. to see any new evidence before deposition.

a.

isn’t entitled

b.

weren’t entitled

c.

haven’t been entitled

d.

won’t be entitled



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


137. Choose the correct answer:

If we . . . .  more about the verdict, we would be ready to have a press release.

a.

might know

b.

know

c.

will know

d.

knew



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


138. Choose the correct answer:

Imagine your first witness . . . . not to testify in the last minute, what would you do next?

a.

decide

b.

decided

c.

has decided

d.

having decided



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


139. Choose the correct answer:

I wish you . . . . . to terms with the global financial crisis!

a.

come

b.

are coming

c.

came

d.

have come



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


140. Choose the correct answer:

The defendant’s wife wishes the prosecutors . for a sentence on the high end two days ago.

a.

won’t ask

b.

don’t ask

c.

didn’t ask

d.

hadn’t asked



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


141. Choose the correct answer:

Suppose there the possibility of parole in the federal system, would any defense attorney ask for leniency?

a.

is

b.

were

c.

has been

d.

being



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


142. Choose the correct answer:

If only the police officers . . . . . on what grounds he had been arrested!

a.

have mentioned

b.

mention

c.

will mention

d.

had mentioned



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


143. Choose the correct answer:

They’d sooner she . . . . . a way to deal with her present situation on her own.

a.

found

b.

finds

c.

founded

d.

has found



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


144. Choose the correct answer:

If only they . . . something to reduce the increasing number of identity thefts.

a.

did

b.

do

c.

will do

d.

have done



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


145. Choose the correct answer:

I’d rather she . . . . . . . the rest of her life in jail than sell drugs for a living.

a.

spends

b.

spent

c.

will spend

d.

has spent



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


146. Choose the correct answer:

Suppose you by the prosecutor’s office that you are charged with a misdemeanor, would you contact an attorney?

a.

will be notified

b.

were notified

c.

were notifying

d.

may be notified



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


147. Choose the correct answer:

If only the defendant clean to the judge about his involvement in the sexual assault of that teenage girl!

a.

had come

b.

will come

c.

is going to come

d.

comes



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


148. Choose the correct answer:

Unfortunately, the poacher ended up .. with six counts of possessing unlicensed guns.

a.

to have been charged

b.

to be charged

c.

being charged

d.

to being charged



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


149. Choose the correct answer:

The famous pitcher was charged with . to possess cocaine with the intent to distribute it.

a.

conspiration

b.

conspiring

c.

conspire

d.

being conspired



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


150. Choose the correct answer:

In Georgia prisoners and detainees are used to tortured and abused by police and security forces.

a.

be

b.

have been

c.

having

d.

being



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


151. Choose the correct answer:

It is vital that the defendant . . . . . the benefit of the doubt.

a.

be given

b.

can be given

c.

should be give

d.

is given



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


152. Choose the correct answer:

The judge insisted that the verdict . . . . . . before the Court adjourns for lunch.

a.

should be pronounced

b.

being pronounced

c.

be pronouncing

d.

will be pronounced



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


153. Choose the correct answer:

The judge ordered that the court proceedings .for an hour.

a.

may be adjourned

b.

should be adjourned

c.

can be adjourned

d.

might be adjourned



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


154. Choose the correct answer:

The magistrate decided that the woman immediately.

a.

should be released

b.

could have being released

c.

might release

d.

is released



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


155. Choose the correct answer:

Under no circumstances will I disclose the name of my sources! Heaven . . . . . !

a.

forbids

b.

forbid

c.

forbade

d.

will forbid



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


156. Choose the correct answer:

. . . . it to say that she is terribly sorry for what she did.

a.

Sufficient

b.

Suffice

c.

Suffices

d.

Sufficed



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


157. Choose the correct answer:

. . . . . what may, I shall not drop the charges against him!

a.

Comes

b.

Coming

c.

Come

d.

To come



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


158. Choose the correct answer:

It was out of the ordinary that the judge . . . . . . the lawyers representing  the plaintiff and respectively the respondent to argue their cases in parallel.

a.

should be asking

b.

has asked

c.

should have asked

d.

to have asked



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


159. Choose the correct answer:

The members of the commission expressed a desire that the participants . . . . in an hour.

a.

reconvened

b.

to reconvene

c.

might reconvene

d.

should reconvene



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


160. Choose the correct answer:

The investigator’s suggestion is that we . . . . . .matters more seriously and cordon off the crime-scene.

a.

took

b.

taking

c.

should take

d.

would take



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


161. Choose the correct answer:

I didn’t dare tell the truth lest I . . . . . . arrested for conspiracy crimes.

a.

should be

b.

were

c.

shouldn’t be

d.

will be



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


162. Choose the correct answer:

He began to be worried lest they him of mortgage fraud crimes during their deliberations.

a.

may accuse

b.

should have accused

c.

shall have accused

d.

accused



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


163. Choose the correct answer:

It is demanded that the Council  . . . . common rules applicable to international transport.

a.

laid down

b.

lay down

c.

should laid down

d.

lays down



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


164. Choose the correct answer:

The defendant first contacted the plaintiff by telephone on 20th of March, 2009 and the former demanded that he . $ 1000.00 immediately.

a.

should have be given

b.

has been given

c.

be given

d.

may be given



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


165. Choose the correct answer:

The police officer decided that the pimp . . . . . . .. his lawyer the minute he was arrested.

a.

be called

b.

shall have called

c.

has called

d.

should have called



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


166. Choose the correct answer:

The protesters urged that the defendant . . . . . . .  on bail, even if he had been arrested on charges of assault on his wife.

a.

will be released

b.

would be release

c.

being released

d.

be released



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


167. Choose the correct answer:

It was unbelievable that he . . . . . . . the same cell with the most dangerous inmate, in a high-security prison.

a.

shall have shared

b.

should have shared

c.

having shared

d.

shares



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


168. Choose the correct answer:

Wherever you . . . . . , I shall protect you against your enemies!

a.

have gone

b.

may go

c.

will be going

d.

are going



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


169. Choose the correct answer:

However difficult this problem . . . . . , I will solve it in a minute!

a.

shall be

b.

will be

c.

may be

d.

be



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


170. Choose the correct answer:

. . . . you do justice and issue many stay-away orders for violent ex-husbands!

a.

Should

b.

Shall

c.

Might

d.

May



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


171. Choose the correct answer:

Her supporters, who had occupied most of the rows in the packed courtroom were worried lest she . . . . . a prison sentence.

a.

receives

b.

should receive

c.

may receive

d.

received



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


172. Choose the correct answer:

Far . .. it from me to make any allegations before having some items of evidence.

a.

away is

b.

is

c.

should be

d.

be



ANS:  D



PTS:   1


173. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

I don’t know how you can . .   such an unbearable situation.

a.

put by with

b.

put up of

c.

put up with



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


174. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

The pro bono lawsuit filed against the state .. an increase in the judges’ salaries.

a.

brought in

b.

brought around

c.

brought about



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


175. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

I guess the printer in the layer’s office has either run . . . paper or has broken . . . .

a.

away with, . down

b.

out of, . down

c.

off with, . off



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


176. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

Several law firms have decided to lay . . employees and call . all medical malpractice cases.

a.

off, off

b.

out, off

c.

up, down



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


177. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

You have to learn how to . . . if you are suffering from high stress levels.

a.

draw back

b.

wind down

c.

hold up



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


178. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

My lawyer can bear . . . the truth of my story with substantial evidence.

a.

in

b.

away

c.

out



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


179. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

At the crime scene, they tried to bring the unconscious woman . but without any success.

a.

round

b.

up

c.

over



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


180. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

Despite all difficulty, he finally managed to carry . . the orders he had been given.

a.

about

b.

off

c.

out



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


181. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

His joke caught . . right away and the members of the jury were very excited.

a.

on

b.

through

c.

out



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


182. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

The high crime rate in this American state . . .  urgent measures.

a.

brings about

b.

lays down

c.

calls for



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


183. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

If nobody comes . . . . . a solution soon, we shall be held responsible for planting evidence

in his car.

a.

up with

b.

in with

c.

out with



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


184. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

If you don’t know the police emergency phone number, you could look it in the phone directory.

a.

into

b.

on

c.

up



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


185. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

Our law firm will be taken . . . . by the Lawyers’ Corporation.

a.

in

b.

out

c.

over



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


186. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

Now it would be a good time for us to bring . the matter of child support in Romania.

a.

in

b.

up

c.

out



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


187. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

I have a very urgent message. Could you put me . . . . . to Mr. Leigh, please?

a.

through

b.

off

c.

up



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


188. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

He put his failure in Court . . . . pure bad luck, but still hoped for the best.

a.

up to

b.

down to

c.

back to



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


189. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

I must admit it was hard for me not to give . to his threats.

a.

away

b.

out

c.

in



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


190. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

We can’t rule . this argument in the final hearing.

a.

out

b.

off

c.

down



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


191. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

Our plan to call the witness for the defence fell . . . . due to a miscarriage of justice.

a.

about

b.

away

c.

through



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


192. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

You are wearing me . . with your annoying allegations!

a.

in

b.

out

c.

over



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


193. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

Everybody considered that the judge had a reason to let him . like that.

a.

off

b.

on

c.

away



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


194. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

Why don’t you put . . your claim to be granted the right to a fair and speedy trial?

a.

over

b.

out

c.

forward



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


195. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

‘Your Honour, I can stand . . . . the defendant! I demand to be heard!’

a.

in for

b.

up for

c.

down to



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


196. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

Your skillful lawyer will talk him . . . testifying before the jury.

a.

into

b.

about

c.

against



ANS:  A



PTS:   1


197. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

The matter was so delicate, that the judge had to think it before announcing the verdict.

a.

up

b.

over

c.

out



ANS:  B



PTS:   1


198. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

The judge could no longer put his holding the court in contempt.

a.

off  with

b.

down to

c.

up with



ANS:  C



PTS:   1


199. Choose the correct phrasal verb:

I think you are entitled to put . a claim and ask the insurance company to pay for the damage.

a.

off

b.

in

c.

into



ANS:  B

PTS:   1


200. Choose the correct answer:

How can a young, unexperienced lawyer keep .. with the latest laws and regulations?

a.

up-to-date

b.

down-to-earth

c.

high and dry



ANS:  A

PTS:   1


201. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Se face Branzburg vinovat de sfidare a curtii prin faptul ca a refuzat sa dezvaluie identitatea surselor sale?

a.

Is Branzburg guilty to contempt the court by refusing to reveal his sources’s identity?

b.

Is Branzburg guilty of contempt of court by refusing to reveal the identity of his sources?

c.

Is Branzburg guilty for holding the court in contempt by refusing not to reveal the identity of his sources?



ANS:  B


202. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Libertatea presei nu poate asigura protejarea surselor confidentiale ale jurnalistilor.

a.

Freedom of the press cannot guarantee the protection of the journalists’ confidential sources.

b.

Press freedom can’t guarantee protecting the confidential sources of the journalists.

c.

Freedom of the press cannot insure the protection of the confidential sources of the journalists.



ANS:  A


203. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Daca procurorii ar comite abuzuri, ar fi pedepsiti in mod corespunzator?

a.

If the prosecutors commited abuses, should they be punished consequently?

b.

If the prosecutors commit abuses, will they be punished as deserved?

c.

If the prosecutors committed abuses, would they be punished accordingly?



ANS:  C


204. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Daca un jurnalist alege sa fie fidel sursei sale, aceasta inseamna neaparat ca el incalca legea?

a.

If a journalist chooses to be loyal to his source, does this necessarily mean that he breaks the law?

b.

If a journalist chose to be loyal to his source, does this necessarily means that he breaks the law?

c.

If a journalist will choose to be loyal to his source, does this necessarily mean that he is breaking the law?



ANS:  A


205. Choose the correct translation of the following Romanian sentence: Daca ati fi jurnalist, ati alege sa protejati libertatea presei sau sa serviti justitia?

a.

If you are a journalist, will you choose to protect the freedom of the press or serve justice?

b.

If you were a journalist, would you choose to protect the freedom of the press or serve justice?

c.

Had you been a journalist, would you have chosen to protect the freedom of the press or serve justice?



ANS:  B


206. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Cererea de Habeas Corpus permite persoanelor care au fost inchise pe nedrept sa conteste legalitatea inchiderii lor.

a.

The writ of Habeas Corpus allows persons who have been unjustly imprisoned to challenge the legality of their confinements.

b.

The application for Habeas Corpus permits persons who were unjustly imprisoned to contest the legality of their confinements.

c.

The Habeas Corpus petition enables persons who are unjustly jailed to protest against the legality of their confinements.



ANS:  A


207. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Mi-as dori ca el sa nu fi fost condamnat pentru detinere ilegala de informatii clasificate.

a.

I wish he hasn’t been convicted for the illegal holding of classifyed information.

b.

I wish he hadn’t been convicted of unlawful possession of classified information.

c.

I wish he wasn’t convicted for the unlawfully possession of classified information.



ANS:  B


208. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: As prefera ca tu sa nu fi anchetat pentru incalcarea grava a securitatii nationale.

a.

I would rather you weren’t prosecuted for grave national security violations.

b.

I had rather you didn’t be prosecuted for violating the grave national security.

c.

I would rather prefer you wouldn’t be investigated for grave violations of national security.



ANS:  A


209. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Daca as fi in locul tau, n-as folosi aceasta informatie pentru a prejudicia Statele Unite.

a.

If I were in your shoes, I won’t use this information to the prejudice of the United States.

b.

If I am you, I won’t use this information to the detriment of the United States.

c.

If I were you, I wouldn’t use this information to the prejudice of the United States.



ANS:  C


210. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Este imperativ ca aceasta frauda financiara sa fie investigata imediat.

a.

It’s imperative that this financial fraud should be investigated immediately.

b.

It’s imperative that this financial fraud is being investigated immediately.

c.

It’s imperative that this financial fraud be investigate immediately.



ANS:  A


211. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Una dintre cele mai comune metode de furt de identitate este furtul numarului cardului de credit sau al PIN-ului.

a.

One of the commonest methods of identity stealing is the theft of credit card’s numbers or Personal Identification Numbers.

b.

One of the most common methods of identity theft is the theft of credit card numbers or Personal Identification Numbers.

c.

One of the most common methods of identity’s theft is the theft of the credit card’s numbers or Personal Identity Numbers.



ANS:  B


212. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Mi-as dori sa stiu care sunt punctele slabe ale sistemului social de securitate care fac posibile infractiunile de furt de identitate.

a.

I want to know what are the soft points of the social security system that makes identity theft crimes possible.

b.

I wish I knew which are the weak points of the social security system that make identity theft crimes possible.

c.

I wish to have known which the weak points of the social security system are to make possible identity theft crimes.



ANS:  B


213. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Daca el ar fi fost acuzat de frauda in cadrul sistemului medical, ar fi putut primi o sentinta cu inchisoare pe viata?

a.

If he had been charged with a health care fraud, could he have received a life sentence?

b.

If he has been charged with a health care fraud, could he has received a sentence for life?

c.

Had he been accused of a health care fraud, could he received a life sentence?



ANS:  A


214. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Daca un pacient sufera o lezare corporala grava ca urmare a unei fraude medicale, cine va fi facut responsabil pentru acest lucru?

a.

If a pacient will suffer a grave body injury as result of a medical fraud, who will be made responsible for this?

b.

If a patient is sufferring a seriously body injury as result of a medical fraud, who will be responsible for this?

c.

If a patient suffers a serious bodily injury as a result of a medical fraud, who will be held responsible for this?



ANS:  C


215. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Asa sa fie! Fie ca cel mai bun dintre noi sa castige acest caz!

a.

Let it be! Be the best of us who may win this case!

b.

So be it! May the best of us win this case!

c.

Let there be it! May the best of us to win this case!



ANS:  B


216. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Nu ma pot obisnui sa traiesc in inchisoare! La naiba cu inchisorile!

a.

I can’t get used to live in jail! The hell with jails!

b.

I can’t be used to live in jail! May the jails be damned!

c.

I can’t get used to living in prison! Damn the prisons!



ANS:  C


217. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Sub nici o forma nu voi depune marturie impotriva prietenului meu! Doamne fereste!

a.

No way I will testify against my buddy! Heaven forbids!

b.

Under any circumstances, I won’t testify against my friend! God forbids me!

c.

Under no circumstances will I testify against my friend! Heaven forbid!



ANS:  C


218. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Nu merita discutat acest caz, atata timp cat nu avem dovezi.

a.

It’s not worth discussing this case, as long as we have no evidence.

b.

It’s not worth to discuss this case since we don’t have any evidence.

c.

It’s not worth discussing this case, as long as we don’t have no evidence.



ANS:  A


219. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence: Ca procuror, nu suport sa mi se spuna ca, fara o punere sub acuzare din partea marelui juriu, nu pot face nimic in acest caz.

a.

As prosecutor, I can’t bear to be told that, without an accusation from a grand jury, I can’t do much in this case.

b.

As a prosecutor, I can’t stand being told that, without an indictment from a grand jury, I can do nothing in this case.

c.

As a prosecutor, I can’t support being told that, without an infringement from a grand jury, I can’t do nothing in this case.



ANS:  B


220. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence, using Phrasal Verbs: Poate ca ar trebui sa te mai gandesti, inainte de a hotari sa contramandezi intalnirea cu actionarii.

a.

Maybe you should think it through before you decide to put off the meeting with the shareholders.

b.

Maybe you should think it on before you decide to cancel off the meeting with the shareholders.

c.

Maybe you should think it over before you decide to call off the meeting with the shareholders.



ANS:  C


221. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence, using Phrasal Verbs: Cum ti-a venit in minte aceasta pledoarie neobisnuita? De fapt, nu m-ai dezamagit niciodata.

a.

How did you come out with this strange plea? Actually, you have never let down on me.

b.

How have you come up with this unusual plea? In fact, you have never let me down.

c.

How has this peculiar plea came up to you? As a matter of fact, you haven’t ever let me down.



ANS:  B


222. Choose the correct English translation of the follwing Romanian sentence, using Phrasal Verbs: Contabilul care a promis sa ne ajute sa reducem bugetul n-a mai aparut pana la urma.

a.

The financial adviser who promised to help us cut off the budget didn’t come up eventually.

b.

The bookkeeper who promised to assist us in cutting out the budget didn’t make it after all.

c.

The accountant who promised to help us cut down the budget didn’t turn up after all.



ANS:  C


223. Choose the correct English translation of the follwing Romanian sentence, using Phrasal verbs: Desi el a trecut prin multe in ultima vreme, nu cred ca se va ridica vreodata la nivelul asteptarilor ei.

a.

Even if he has passed through a lot in the last time, I don’t think he will ever rise up to her expectations.

b.

Though he has gone through a lot lately, I don’t think he will ever come up to her expectations.

c.

Though he has been through a lot lately, I don’t think ever will he raise up to her level of expectations.



ANS:  B


224. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence, using Phrasal Verbs: Nu-i mai pot tolera comportamentul! Ma epuizeaza cu intrebarile lui sacaitoare!

a.

I can no longer put up with his behaviour! He is wearing me out with his nagging questions!

b.

I can’t bear up with his behaviour any longer! He is wearing me in with his annoying questions!

c.

I can no longer stand up with his behaviour! He is wearing me through with his troublesome questions!



ANS:  A


225. Choose the correct English translation of the following Romanian sentence, using Phrasal Verbs: Intr-o anumita masura, esecul tau ca avocat poate fi pus pe seama lipsei tale de experienta.

a.

To a certain degree, your unsuccess as lawyer can be put on your lack of experience.

b.

To a certain extent, your failure as a lawyer may be put down to your lack of experience.

c.

Up to a point, your failing as a lawyer may be put down on your loss of experience.



ANS:  B


226. In the following sentence: The defendant denied having pointed the gun at her. the words underlined form:

a.

a Perfect Subjunctive

b.

a Perfect Gerund

c.

a Perfect Infinitive



ANS:  B


227. In the following sentence: The judge ruled that the jury should withdraw to deliberate upon the verdict. the words underlined form:

a.

a Perfect Subjunctive

b.

a Gerund

c.

an Analytic Subjunctive



ANS:  C


228. In the following sentence: Yesterday, my parole officer pretended to have forgotten his car keys in my apartment. the words underlined form:

a.

a Perfect Infinitive

b.

a Perfect Gerund

c.

a Perfect Subjunctive



ANS:  A


229. Choose the corresponding if clause that best completes the following main clause:

He will be released to the community

a.

if he accepts the home confinement program.

b.

if he accepted the house confinement program.

c.

if he will accept the home confinement program.



ANS:  A


230. Choose the corresponding if clause that best completes the following main clause:

He wouldn’t have appeared before the clerk of the court ..

a.

if he hasn’t been summoned.

b.

if he hadn’t been summoned.

c.

if he wasn’t summoned.



ANS:  B


231. Choose the corresponding if clause that best completes the following main clause:

You wouldn’t have had to make any accusations against your wife

a.

if you invoked ‘irreconcilable differences’ as the grounds for your divorce.

b.

if you would have invoked ‘irreconcilable differences’ as the grounds for your divorce.

c.

if you had invoked ‘irreconcilable differences’ as the grounds for your divorce.



ANS:  C


232. Choose the corresponding main clause that best completes the following if clause:

If I were accused of medical malpractice, ..

a.

I would definitely have fought for my rights.

b.

I would definitely fight for my rights.

c.

I will definitely have fought for my rights.



ANS:  B


233. Choose the corresponding if clause that best completes the following main clause:

, he/she may stand a chance to be a member of a jury.

a.

If an individual will meet the legal qualifications for federal jury service

b.

If an individual had met the legal qualifications for federal jury service

c.

If an individual meets the legal qualifications for federal jury service



ANS:  C


234. Choose the correct answer:

I would rather you the person who reported the crime for questioning.

a.

detain

b.

will detain

c.

detaining

d.

detained



ANS:  D


235. Choose the correct answer:

She wishes her lawyer .. more time to review her deposition but he seems to be very busy.

a.

will find

b.

finds

c.

found

d.

has found



ANS:  C


236. Choose the correct answer:

Imagine you .. the parent of a child and woke up to find your child missing!

a.

are

b.

were

c.

will be

d.

would be



ANS:  B


237. Choose the correct answer:

If the commission .. against the motion, a new delegation would have to be sent to London next week.

a.

voted

b.

votes

c.

will have voted

d.

should have voted



ANS:  A


238. Choose the correct answer:

Who urges the Government   the necessary measures to amend the Romanian Penal Code?

a.

take

b.

taking

c.

to take

d.

to have taken



ANS:  C


239. Choose the correct answer:

If the plaintiff had submitted all his claims on time, the court them in full session.

a.

had discussed

b.

has to discuss

c.

would have discussed

d.

will have discussed



ANS:  C


240. Choose the correct answer:

If only the Secretary of State the ratification of the new amendment before last December!

a.

had certified

b.

certified

c.

had certifyed

d.

would have certified



ANS:  A


241. Choose the correct answer:

If the authorities second thoughts about reopening the serial killer case, the situation would have been different.

a.

hasn’t had

b.

didn’t have

c.

hadn’t had

d.

wouldn’t have had



ANS:  C


242. Choose the correct answer:

The PM demanded that the spokesman . his offending remark immediately.

a.

had withdrawn

b.

should withdraw

c.

withdrawing

d.

to withdraw



ANS:  B


243. Choose the correct answer:

It was important that he himself on the case, before deciding to represent his client.

a.

has informed

b.

should have informed

c.

may have informed

d.

informed



ANS:  B


244. Choose the corresponding verb to replace the phrasal verb in italics:

I have neither the time nor the courage to go into this controversial homicide.

a.

to solve

b.

to analyse

c.

to investigate

d.

to comprehend



ANS:  C


245. Choose the corresponding verb to replace the phrasal verb in italics:

You shouldn’t cut out any detail related to the documentation of a crime scene!

a.

eliminate

b.

disregard

c.

ignore

d.

omit



ANS:  D


246. Choose the corresponding verb to replace the phrasal verb in italics:

Do you have other reasons to look up to him apart from his inborn talent of being a keen observer?

a.

to worship

b.

to follow

c.

to respect

d.

to watch



ANS:  C


247. Choose the corresponding expression to replace the phrasal verb in italics:

Finding more evidence will definitely narrow down our list of suspects.

a.

reduce the number of possibilities or choices

b.

exclude everything

c.

increase the number of possibilities or choices

d.

make less important



ANS:  A


248. Choose the corresponding expression to replace the phrasal verb in italics:

As a crime scene investigator you may run up against many unexpected circumstances.

a.

compete with

b.

encounter difficulties

c.

overcome dificulties

d.

avoid difficulties



ANS:  B


249. Choose the corresponding expression to replace the phrasal verb in italics:

These twins look so alike that I can tell them apart only when they stand side by side.

a.

admire

b.

recognize

c.

spot

d.

distinguish



ANS:  D


250. Choose the corresponding expression to replace the phrasal verb in italics:

After you have gone through all the documentation of the crime scene, we may present it in court.

a.

review something superficially

b.

examine something systematically

c.

investigate something step by step

d.

draw up legal papers



ANS:  B




Nu se poate descarca referatul
Acest referat nu se poate descarca

E posibil sa te intereseze alte referate despre:


Copyright © 2020 - Toate drepturile rezervate QReferat.ro Folositi referatele, proiectele sau lucrarile afisate ca sursa de inspiratie. Va recomandam sa nu copiati textul, ci sa compuneti propriul referat pe baza referatelor de pe site.
{ Home } { Contact } { Termeni si conditii }